Selecting a region may change the language and promotional content you see on the Adobe Stock web site. A link to set your password has been sent to: To access your purchases in the future you will need a password. Find Similar:. My Libraries. Search with an image. Drag an image here.
Asian Black Bear (Moon Bear) Facts, Habitat, Diet, Cub, Pictures
The Asian Black Bear , also known as the Moon Bear or Asiatic Bear , is a species of bear found in an extensive geographical range in the Asian continent. The population of this threatened species is diminishing at a regular pace mainly because of poaching and illegal hunting for making traditional medicine especially in China. Weight: Males can weigh anything between 60 and kg, while the females are between 40 and Fur or Hair Color: The coat is shaggy, rough, and is completely black as their name suggests except for the creamy white, angular to crescent-shaped mark on the chest. Sexual Dimorphism: They do not exhibit any distinct differences between the sexes, except that the males tend to be larger and heavier. In captivity, the longevity of these bears is maximum 35 years, whereas in the wild, it is up to years.
All rights reserved. This week, news of a family in China who had allegedly thought they had adopted a Tibetan mastiff was circulating after it was revealed that the dog was, in fact, an Asiatic black bear. Perhaps surprisingly, this sort of mix-up happens fairly often. Earlier this month, a woman handed over a fox to a Chinese zoo after raising it as a Japanese spitz for nearly a year. In April, National Geographic reported on a man who had taken a leopard cat from the wild after apparently mistaking it for a domestic kitten.
The Asian black bear Ursus thibetanus , previously known as Selenarctos thibetanus , also known as the Asiatic black bear , moon bear and the white-chested bear , is a medium-sized bear species native to Asia and largely adapted to arboreal life. It is classified as vulnerable by the International Union for Conservation of Nature IUCN , mostly because of deforestation and hunting for its body parts. The species is morphologically very similar to some prehistoric bears, and is thought by some scientists to be the ancestor of other extant bear species aside from pandas and spectacled bears.